Isopropyl Lanolate (IPL) is an ester produced by the reaction of Isopropyl Alcohol with refined Lanolin Fatty Acids.
It is a soft, buttery solid that melts at skin temperature and is easily absorbed into the skin. This makes it an ideal skin lubricant in cream and lotion formulations and as a pay-off agent and lubricant in many colour cosmetics.
|
Product |
Description |
|
Isopropyl Lanolate (IPL) |
Isoproyl ester of lanolin fatty acids |